District Contest & Skills Day

Welcome to the FMG Young Farmer of the Year  

Entries open September 2017 for the 50th year of Contest!

Districts with Davo 3

How do I Register?

Step 1: Click on the "Sign Up Now!" button on the top right-hand side of this page. 

Step 2: Log into the members only area.
(if you are new to our organisation you will need to sign up as a member first*)

Step 3: On the homepage the District Contest and Skills Day you are eligible for will be listed. **

Step 4: Click into the event, read through the info at the top (there is a new way to 'Have a Go" this year), and fill out the registration form.

Step 5: There is no step 5, you're all signed up! Closer to the event you can check back on the website or follow us on Facebook (FMG Young Farmer of the Year & NZ Young Farmers) to make sure you stay up to date with all event details.

*New to NZYF and the Contest?
When you click "Sign Up Now!" you will need to purchase a NZ Young Farmers Full or TeenAg Membership (dependent on which criteria you meet) to access the members only area and sign up for the contest. 

**You must have a current membership to be able to sign up to the contest in the members area. Your membership must also be current at the time of the contest. If your membership has expired or expires prior to the event you can renew your membership in advance once you have logged into the members only area.

Terms and Conditions 2018

 

District Contest and Skills Day Event Dates & Locations

Date District Region Location Start Time Finish Time Convener Contact Number
18th November Lower North Northern 137 Shepherd Road, Te Hana, SN:15450     Colin Beazley 0210424002
25th November Upper North Northern Pipiwai Road, Kamo, SN:13136     Clement Lafon 0220165097
11th November North Waikato Waikato/Bay of Plenty       Courtney Goodare 0212033822
18th November Bay of Plenty Waikato/Bay of Plenty 1286 State Highway 30 (Matt's Farm)     Matt Barr 0273435131
25th November Piako Waikato/Bay of Plenty  457 Whites Road, Putaruru     Steven Gillies 0211679138
2nd December Waipa/King Country Waikato/Bay of Plenty       Lewis Nichols 02102328065
21st October Manawatu Closed Taranaki/Manawatu 117 Millricks Line, Palmerston North, SN:45636

Briefing: 9:15am

Start:9:30am

  Luke Roberts 0278478748
18th November Taranaki Open Taranaki/Manawatu  Egmont A7P Show Ground, Hawera  9:30am  1:30am Amelia Nichol 0278079854
4th November Taranaki Closed Taranaki/Manawatu       Matt Herbert 0279105576
25th November Manawatu Open Taranaki/Manawatu 60 McKenzie Settlement Road, Kairanga     Hayley Hoogendyk 0277175627
28th October Tararua East Coast Dannevirke Saleyards, Weber Road     Emma Lewin 0273988623
4th November Wairarapa East Coast Wairarapa Showgrounds, Solway, Masterton     Chelsea Shaw 0273289647
25th November Hawkes Bay District East Coast Hedley Farm, Ashley Clinton Road, SN:47640  8.00am  3:00pm Robert Barry 0275345727
2nd December North Canterbury Tasman Oxford A&P Showgrounds     Joseph Inkson 0273184785
7th October Christchurch  Tasman Greenpark Community Event Centre, Lincoln

Past Event

 

Christie Burn 0273847553 
14th October Nelson/Marlborough  Tasman Recreation Park Centre - Golden Bay

Briefing time: 10:30am

Start 11am

(Appropriate footwear needed)

 Finish: 2pm + BBQ Alice Reilly 0273119909 
10th December West Coast Tasman Ahaura Domain, State Highway 7     Tayla Gibson 0279277077 
7th October Aorangi South  Aorangi 228 Oneills Road, RD17, Fairlie (Nigels Farm) 

Past Event

  Nigel Bishell 0273211196 
14th October Aorangi North Aorangi Pendarves Hall, Pendarves Corner     John Duncan 0278447462
4th November Southland Otago/Southland Kakapo Farm, 698 Te Anau Mossburn Highway, Te Anau     Jacob Mackie 0278119933
18th November Otago Otago/Southland Omakau     Ben Naylor 0275282725