District Contest and Skills Day

Welcome to the FMG Young Farmer of the Year  

District Contest and Skills Day Event Dates & Locations

Entries are open for the 51st Contest Season. 

 Click here to view the FMG Young Farmer of the Year Contest Rules 2018

Otago/Southland       

Date 
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number

24 November 2018

Otago

South Otago A&P Show

 TBC

 TBC

Millie Reed

021 841 874

27 October 2018

Southland

246 Otaitai Bush Road, Riverton

 7.30am

 4.00pm 

Luke Templeton

027 344 9556

 Tasman

Date 
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number 

6 October 2018

Christchurch

 26 High Street Kirwee,
Christchurch 

 9.00am 

 TBC 

Douglas Richards 

022 314 9294

 10 November 2018

Nelson/Marlbrough

149 Maxwell Road
Redwood Town, Blenheim

10.00am 

 TBC

 Gary Graham

 027 2655 888

 1 December 2018

North Canterbury

Rangiora A&P Show Grounds 

 8.00am

 6.00pm

Ashleigh Foley 

 027 723 8888

9 December 2018

West Coast

Ahaura Domain, Ahaura Gala Day

 8.30am

 TBC

Andrew Wiffen 

021 115 8217

Northern  

Date
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number

3 November 2018

Upper North

844 one tree point Rd

Ruakaka 0171

 TBC

 TBC

Henry McLeod

027 831 5481

17 November 2018

Lower North

Cleavedon A&P Show

107 Monument Road, Auckland 

 9.30am

 3.00pm

Kelsey Lee

027 822 7448

Aorangi 

Date
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number

 10 November 2018

Aorangi South

Kurow

 TBC

 TBC

 James Hurst 

 027 226 0406

 10 November 2018

Aorangi North

Hinds 

 TBC

 TBC

 Cameron Black 

 021 928 742

Waikato/ Bay of Plenty

Date
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number 

10 November 2018

North Waikato

Waikato Innovation Park

 9.30am

 TBC

Kieran McCahon

 021 028 75764

17 November 2018

Bay of Plenty

Te Puke Showgrounds, Showgrounds Road

 9.00am

 1.00pm 

 Trevor Knyvett

 027 424 8312

24 November 2018

Piako

Piarere

 TBC

 TBC

Richard Waugh

027 274 9289

1 December 2018

Waipa/ King Country

119 Taane Road, Cambridge         (Fonterra Supply Number 73966)

 9.30am

 2.00pm

 Amelia Griffin

027 245 8810

Taranaki/ Manawatu

Date
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number 

6 October 2018

Manawatu Closed 

Keebles Farm - Tennent Drive SH 53
Palmerston North

 8.30am

 3.00pm

Renee Harrison 

027 344 5646

3 November 2018

Manawatu Open 

Manfield Park, South Street
Feilding

 8.30am

 2.30pm

Sam Tennent

021 217 3590

10 November 2018

Taranaki Open 

Okato Domain
Costal 

 10.00am 

 TBC

Blair Briscoe

027 303 6611

17 November 2018

Taranaki Closed

172 Upper Durham Rd, Inglewood  (Fonterra supply number 42964)

 10.00am 

 1.00pm 

Kenzie Bellringer

027 411 4188

East Coast    

Date
District
Location
Start Time
Finish Time
Convener
Contact Number 

27 October 2018

East Coast North

Central Hawkes Bay

 TBC

 TBC

Hugh Abbiss

027 342 2477

10 November 2018

East Coast South 

 2-12 Chester Road, Carterton  (First Gate on Right from SH2) 

7.30am

 2.00pm

Jess Morrison

027 325 3604

 How do I enter? 

Click sign up now at the top of the page- login to your members area and resigter for your district contest and skills day. 

If you are not already a member, sign up to be a member today and you will be able to register for your district contest and skills day. 

 

Entries will close Monday 9am the week of your Event

*late entries accepted at the Contest Boards discretion and will not qualify to go through to the Regional Final